Combe Down Primary School

Combe DownChurch of England Primary School

Select Language
Working Together Aiming High

Staffing

Below is an overview of our staff for the academic year 2018-2019, showing their name and
role(s) within the school.

SEN = Special Educational Needs     HLTA = Higher Level Teaching Assistant

If you wish to e-mail a member of staff, please visit our Contact Us page.

Senior Leadership Team

Jane Gascoigne
Headteacher 
Assessment
Jo Bird
Deputy Head 
(Maternity leave)

Sylvia Jones
School Business Manager 
Antony Wainer
Foundation Stage Leader / Parent Forum
Jonathan O'Neill
Year 1 Teacher
Maths / KS1 Leader
Davina Lucas
Year 3 Teacher /
Acting Deputy Head
English/Phonics
 

Foundation Stage (Willow)

 Antony Wainer
EYFS/Monitoring
Andrew Roy
Humanities
Claire Imrie
Teaching Assistant
Diana Slator
Teaching Assistant

Year 1 (Yew)

Tracy Thompson 
PE 
and Stefanie Coles
English/Phonics

 Jon O'Neill
Maths
Hayley Lee
Teaching Assistant
Louise Fitzsimons
Teaching Assistant

Year 2 (Oak)

Kate Wallis
Science
Alexis Inwood Mandy Hockley
Teaching Assistant

Year 3 (Cherry)

Davina Lucas
English
Amanda Plummer
MFL / Pupil Leadership
Alex Pang
Teaching Assistant
Tina Scully
Teaching Assistant /
Senior SMSA

Year 4 (Beech)

 Francesca Biffen Computing & e-safety /
Cath Bush

R.E.

Mad Paterson
Performing Arts
Jane Parkyn
Teaching Assistant 
Tina Scully
Teaching Assistant /
Senior SMSA  

Year 5 (Maple)

Fiona Raby
Maths
 Sheena Inwood
Art
Wendy Gander
Art/Library
 Vicky Hawkins
HLTA

Year 6 (Redwood)

 Vanessa Tilbury
Science / Parent Forum

Caroline Walsh
PSHE / KS2 Leader
Katie Machell
Teaching Assistant

 

Support Staff

Hayley Ashton
SENCo
Sarah Underwood
PPA/Supply 
Teacher
Tracey Smith
PPA/HLTA/
Forest School
Alison Fews
HLTA
Claire Cochrane
SEN TA
Alison Desai
SEN TA 
Caroline Helliwell 
SEN TA
Kathryn Harris
SEN TA

Mel Harris

SEN TA

Pooja Kumar
SEN TA

Kirsty Oakley

TA

Jackie Riley
SEN TA

Rachel Fowler

Dyslexia Teacher

Sally Samuel
HLTA
Trina Timbrell
SEN TA
Gemma Toogood
SEN TA

Louise Cornish

TA  

Deborah Bennett
Receptionist/Administrator

Karen Blakemore
Admin Assistant 

Helen Ryman 
Admin Assistant

Paul Williams-Trim
Caretaker